Attendance in Recorded Divisions Across Canadian Legislatures
As of · Integrity Index editorial team
A recorded division is a vote in which each member's choice is entered in the official record by name. For every sitting member we can match to that record, this page counts how many of the divisions held while they held their seat they voted in. Figures are compared within each legislature only: the number of divisions, the way they are recorded and the sitting calendar differ from one chamber to the next.
- members with a stated share
- 763
- legislatures covered
- 6
- legislatures and territories not yet covered
- 8
Median share, by legislature
| Legislature | Members with a share | Median | Not stated | Divisions on file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House of Commons | 332 of 337 | 96.3% | 5 | June 1, 2010 to October 8, 2026 |
| Legislative Assembly of Ontario | 118 of 122 | 86.1% | 4 | November 2, 2023 to June 2, 2026 |
| Legislative Assembly of Alberta | 77 of 87 | 91.7% | 10 | October 27, 2025 to May 13, 2026 |
| Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan | 60 of 61 | 92.9% | 1 | December 5, 2024 to May 12, 2026 |
| Legislative Assembly of Manitoba | 55 of 57 | 93.6% | 2 | November 27, 2023 to October 15, 2026 |
| National Assembly of Quebec | 121 of 123 | 91.3% | 2 | November 30, 2018 to June 11, 2026 |
“Not stated” counts members with too few votes on file for a share, or a share under 50.0%, which more often reflects incomplete matching of names to the record than absence. Neither is shown or ranked.
How members are distributed
| Legislature | 95–100% | 90–94.9% | 80–89.9% | 70–79.9% | 50–69.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| House of Commons | 200 | 98 | 30 | 3 | 1 |
| Legislative Assembly of Ontario | 10 | 27 | 43 | 25 | 13 |
| Legislative Assembly of Alberta | 36 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 14 |
| Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan | 26 | 7 | 16 | 5 | 6 |
| Legislative Assembly of Manitoba | 21 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 5 |
| National Assembly of Quebec | 27 | 40 | 37 | 13 | 4 |
Both ends of each legislature
Five members at each end, within their own legislature. Each name links to the member's profile, where the same figure appears with their full voting record. Members elected more recently are measured over fewer divisions than long-serving ones, and cabinet ministers and party leaders often have duties away from the chamber: read these lists with the methodology below.
House of Commons
332 members with a stated share; median 96.3%.
67 members voted in every recorded division held while they sat, too many to pick five of them.
Lowest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chris d'Entremont | Liberal | 404 of 739 | 54.7% |
| Andrew Scheer | Conservative | 1,524 of 2,100 | 72.6% |
| Hedy Fry | Liberal | 2,414 of 3,254 | 74.2% |
| Don Davies | NDP | 2,589 of 3,282 | 78.9% |
| Yves-François Blanchet | Bloc Québécois | 976 of 1,218 | 80.1% |
Legislative Assembly of Ontario
118 members with a stated share; median 86.1%.
Highest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Firin | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 111 of 113 | 98.2% |
| Steve Clark | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 203 of 207 | 98.1% |
| Billy Denault | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 110 of 113 | 97.4% |
| Joseph Racinsky | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 110 of 113 | 97.4% |
| Charmaine A. Williams | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 203 of 209 | 97.1% |
Lowest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Rickford | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 110 of 209 | 52.6% |
| Natalia Kusendova-Bashta | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 117 of 209 | 56.0% |
| Sylvia Jones | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 126 of 209 | 60.3% |
| Victor Fedeli | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 126 of 207 | 60.9% |
| Andrea Khanjin | Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario | 131 of 209 | 62.7% |
Legislative Assembly of Alberta
77 members with a stated share; median 91.7%.
18 members voted in every recorded division held while they sat, too many to pick five of them.
Lowest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Gray | Alberta New Democratic Party | 46 of 84 | 54.8% |
| Jasvir Deol | Alberta New Democratic Party | 46 of 84 | 54.8% |
| Naheed K. Nenshi | Alberta New Democratic Party | 46 of 84 | 54.8% |
| Sarah Hoffman | Alberta New Democratic Party | 46 of 84 | 54.8% |
| Scott Sinclair | United Conservative Party | 46 of 84 | 54.8% |
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan
60 members with a stated share; median 92.9%.
16 members voted in every recorded division held while they sat, too many to pick five of them.
Lowest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Nippi-Albright | Independent | 20 of 35 | 57.1% |
| Kim Breckner | Saskatchewan New Democratic Party | 21 of 35 | 60.0% |
| Nathaniel Teed | Saskatchewan New Democratic Party | 21 of 35 | 60.0% |
| Leroy Laliberte | Saskatchewan New Democratic Party | 20 of 33 | 60.6% |
| Brittney Senger | Saskatchewan New Democratic Party | 22 of 33 | 66.7% |
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba
55 members with a stated share; median 93.6%.
Highest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diljeet Brar | New Democratic Party of Manitoba | 111 of 111 | 100.0% |
| Billie Cross | New Democratic Party of Manitoba | 110 of 111 | 99.1% |
| Jelynn Dela Cruz | New Democratic Party of Manitoba | 110 of 111 | 99.1% |
| Jennifer Chen | New Democratic Party of Manitoba | 110 of 111 | 99.1% |
| Mike Moyes | New Democratic Party of Manitoba | 110 of 111 | 99.1% |
Lowest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wab Kinew | New Democratic Party of Manitoba | 58 of 110 | 52.7% |
| Mark Wasyliw | Independent | 62 of 111 | 55.9% |
| Cindy Lamoureux | Independent Liberal | 68 of 111 | 61.3% |
| Bob Lagassé | Independent | 73 of 106 | 68.9% |
| Richard Perchotte | Progressive Conservative Party of Manitoba | 77 of 111 | 69.4% |
National Assembly of Quebec
121 members with a stated share; median 91.3%.
Highest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Girard | Coalition avenir Québec | 2,323 of 2,335 | 99.5% |
| Jean-François Simard | Coalition avenir Québec | 2,313 of 2,335 | 99.1% |
| Simon Allaire | Coalition avenir Québec | 2,310 of 2,335 | 98.9% |
| Sonia LeBel | Coalition avenir Québec | 2,303 of 2,335 | 98.6% |
| François Jacques | Coalition avenir Québec | 2,301 of 2,335 | 98.5% |
Lowest share of recorded divisions attended
| Member | Party | Divisions voted in | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kariane Bourassa | Coalition avenir Québec | 428 of 735 | 58.2% |
| Alice Abou-Khalil | Coalition avenir Québec | 475 of 735 | 64.6% |
| Frantz Benjamin | Parti libéral du Québec | 1,535 of 2,335 | 65.7% |
| François Legault | Coalition avenir Québec | 1,610 of 2,335 | 69.0% |
| Maïté Blanchette Vézina | Indépendant | 546 of 735 | 74.3% |