Attendance in Recorded Divisions Across Canadian Legislatures

As of · Integrity Index editorial team

A recorded division is a vote in which each member's choice is entered in the official record by name. For every sitting member we can match to that record, this page counts how many of the divisions held while they held their seat they voted in. Figures are compared within each legislature only: the number of divisions, the way they are recorded and the sitting calendar differ from one chamber to the next.

members with a stated share
763
legislatures covered
6
legislatures and territories not yet covered
8

Median share, by legislature

LegislatureMembers with a shareMedianNot statedDivisions on file
House of Commons332 of 33796.3%5June 1, 2010 to October 8, 2026
Legislative Assembly of Ontario118 of 12286.1%4November 2, 2023 to June 2, 2026
Legislative Assembly of Alberta77 of 8791.7%10October 27, 2025 to May 13, 2026
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan60 of 6192.9%1December 5, 2024 to May 12, 2026
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba55 of 5793.6%2November 27, 2023 to October 15, 2026
National Assembly of Quebec121 of 12391.3%2November 30, 2018 to June 11, 2026

“Not stated” counts members with too few votes on file for a share, or a share under 50.0%, which more often reflects incomplete matching of names to the record than absence. Neither is shown or ranked.

How members are distributed

Legislature95–100%90–94.9%80–89.9%70–79.9%50–69.9%
House of Commons200983031
Legislative Assembly of Ontario1027432513
Legislative Assembly of Alberta36351914
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan2671656
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba21121255
National Assembly of Quebec274037134

Both ends of each legislature

Five members at each end, within their own legislature. Each name links to the member's profile, where the same figure appears with their full voting record. Members elected more recently are measured over fewer divisions than long-serving ones, and cabinet ministers and party leaders often have duties away from the chamber: read these lists with the methodology below.

House of Commons

332 members with a stated share; median 96.3%.

67 members voted in every recorded division held while they sat, too many to pick five of them.

Lowest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Chris d'EntremontLiberal404 of 73954.7%
Andrew ScheerConservative1,524 of 2,10072.6%
Hedy FryLiberal2,414 of 3,25474.2%
Don DaviesNDP2,589 of 3,28278.9%
Yves-François BlanchetBloc Québécois976 of 1,21880.1%

Legislative Assembly of Ontario

118 members with a stated share; median 86.1%.

Highest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Mohamed FirinProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario111 of 11398.2%
Steve ClarkProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario203 of 20798.1%
Billy DenaultProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario110 of 11397.4%
Joseph RacinskyProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario110 of 11397.4%
Charmaine A. WilliamsProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario203 of 20997.1%

Lowest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Greg RickfordProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario110 of 20952.6%
Natalia Kusendova-BashtaProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario117 of 20956.0%
Sylvia JonesProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario126 of 20960.3%
Victor FedeliProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario126 of 20760.9%
Andrea KhanjinProgressive Conservative Party of Ontario131 of 20962.7%

Legislative Assembly of Alberta

77 members with a stated share; median 91.7%.

18 members voted in every recorded division held while they sat, too many to pick five of them.

Lowest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Christina GrayAlberta New Democratic Party46 of 8454.8%
Jasvir DeolAlberta New Democratic Party46 of 8454.8%
Naheed K. NenshiAlberta New Democratic Party46 of 8454.8%
Sarah HoffmanAlberta New Democratic Party46 of 8454.8%
Scott SinclairUnited Conservative Party46 of 8454.8%

Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan

60 members with a stated share; median 92.9%.

16 members voted in every recorded division held while they sat, too many to pick five of them.

Lowest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Betty Nippi-AlbrightIndependent20 of 3557.1%
Kim BrecknerSaskatchewan New Democratic Party21 of 3560.0%
Nathaniel TeedSaskatchewan New Democratic Party21 of 3560.0%
Leroy LaliberteSaskatchewan New Democratic Party20 of 3360.6%
Brittney SengerSaskatchewan New Democratic Party22 of 3366.7%

Legislative Assembly of Manitoba

55 members with a stated share; median 93.6%.

Highest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Diljeet BrarNew Democratic Party of Manitoba111 of 111100.0%
Billie CrossNew Democratic Party of Manitoba110 of 11199.1%
Jelynn Dela CruzNew Democratic Party of Manitoba110 of 11199.1%
Jennifer ChenNew Democratic Party of Manitoba110 of 11199.1%
Mike MoyesNew Democratic Party of Manitoba110 of 11199.1%

Lowest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Wab KinewNew Democratic Party of Manitoba58 of 11052.7%
Mark WasyliwIndependent62 of 11155.9%
Cindy LamoureuxIndependent Liberal68 of 11161.3%
Bob LagasséIndependent73 of 10668.9%
Richard PerchotteProgressive Conservative Party of Manitoba77 of 11169.4%

National Assembly of Quebec

121 members with a stated share; median 91.3%.

Highest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Eric GirardCoalition avenir Québec2,323 of 2,33599.5%
Jean-François SimardCoalition avenir Québec2,313 of 2,33599.1%
Simon AllaireCoalition avenir Québec2,310 of 2,33598.9%
Sonia LeBelCoalition avenir Québec2,303 of 2,33598.6%
François JacquesCoalition avenir Québec2,301 of 2,33598.5%

Lowest share of recorded divisions attended

MemberPartyDivisions voted inShare
Kariane BourassaCoalition avenir Québec428 of 73558.2%
Alice Abou-KhalilCoalition avenir Québec475 of 73564.6%
Frantz BenjaminParti libéral du Québec1,535 of 2,33565.7%
François LegaultCoalition avenir Québec1,610 of 2,33569.0%
Maïté Blanchette VézinaIndépendant546 of 73574.3%